Skip to content
Auboros

Long service leave calculator for every Australian state and territory

Long service leave is set by each state's Act, not the National Employment Standards. In most states an employee reaches the full entitlement after 10 years: 8.67 weeks in NSW, QLD, WA and TAS, 13 weeks in SA and NT, while VIC and the ACT pay after 7 years. Pro-rata leave is payable earlier on some terminations. Choose the state to calculate the weeks, hours and value.

Your figures

Example values — replace with yours
Calculator inputs
State or territory
Your selected state is shown above.
More options

Long service leave balance

10.85 weeks

The qualifying service period has been reached. This is the accrued balance; access to leave while still employed can depend on later service milestones and agreement with the employer.

Balance hours
412.16
Balance days
54.23
Value
$18,547.40
Status
full entitlement
Show breakdown

Calculation breakdown

Service years
12.52
Accrued weeks to date
10.85
Status
full entitlement
Entitled weeks
10.85
Balance weeks
10.85
Balance hours
412.16
Balance days
54.23
Value
$18,547.40
Full entitlement date
3 Mar 2024
Rule
8.6667 weeks after 10 years; pro-rata from 7 years (employer_termination_not_conduct_capacity_performance, resignation_illness_incapacity_domestic, death)
Note
The qualifying service period has been reached. This is the accrued balance; access to leave while still employed can depend on later service milestones and agreement with the employer.
Calculation breakdown
Service years12.52
Accrued weeks to date10.85
Statusfull entitlement
Entitled weeks10.85
Balance weeks10.85
Balance hours412.16
Balance days54.23
Value$18,547.40
Full entitlement date3 Mar 2024
Rule8.6667 weeks after 10 years; pro-rata from 7 years (employer_termination_not_conduct_capacity_performance, resignation_illness_incapacity_domestic, death)
NoteThe qualifying service period has been reached. This is the accrued balance; access to leave while still employed can depend on later service milestones and agreement with the employer.

Portable schemes, awards, interstate service and statutory averaging rules can change entitlements. Confirm which unpaid absences count before deducting days.

QLD: full entitlement. The balance is 10.85 weeks (412.16 hours), valued at $18,547.40 at the entered ordinary rate.

PDF for a finished report, Excel for a formatted workbook, CSV for plain data.

At a glance

NSW / QLD
8.67 weeks after 10 years; conditional pro-rata from 5 years (NSW) or 7 (QLD)
VIC
Actual service / 60; any termination after 7 years
WA
8.67 weeks after 10 years; resignation pro-rata from 7; misconduct exclusions
TAS
8.67 weeks after 10 years; conditional pro-rata from 7; ordinary resignation excluded before 10
SA
13 weeks after 10 years; completed years; pro-rata from 7 with exclusions
NT
13 weeks after 10 years; completed years; conditional pro-rata from 7
ACT
6.07 weeks after 7 years; conditional pro-rata from 5; completed months on termination
Long service leave qualification across all states and territories
StateFull qualificationLeave at qualificationConditional pro-rata fromDated source
New South Wales10 years8.67 weeks5 years2026-09-09
Victoria7 yearsService weeks ÷ 607 years2026-09-09
Queensland10 years8.67 weeks7 years2026-09-09
Western Australia10 years8.67 weeks7 years2026-09-09
South Australia10 years13 weeks7 years2026-09-09
Tasmania10 years8.67 weeks7 years2026-09-09
Australian Capital Territory7 years6.07 weeks5 years2026-09-09
Northern Territory10 years13 weeks7 years2026-09-09

How it is calculated

Count service using calendar anniversaries, apply the selected jurisdiction’s accrual rule and assess the termination conditions. Deduct leave taken from payable entitlement before valuing ordinary hours.

service = calendar service after subtracting only absences excluded under the state rules
VIC: accrued weeks = eligible service days / 420
SA and NT: accrued weeks = completed years x 1.3
ACT termination: count completed years and months, excluding part months
Other ordinary cases: accrued weeks = service years x state accrual rate
TAS death: vested milestone entitlement plus service since that milestone / 420
Pro-rata before the full qualifying period requires a qualifying leaving reason
WA/NT serious misconduct: retain completed 10/15/20-year entitlement blocks only
balance weeks = max(0, eligible weeks - leave already taken)
value = balance weeks x supplied ordinary weekly hours x ordinary hourly rate
An accrued balance while employed does not establish that all leave is immediately available to take.

Tool rates and release history

How is long service leave calculated in Australia?

Every state and territory has its own Long Service Leave Act (Queensland’s rules are in the Industrial Relations Act 2016), and each sets three things: the years of continuous service needed for the full entitlement, the weeks of leave at that point, and the point from which a proportionate payment is owed if employment ends earlier. Several states provide 8.67 weeks after ten years; SA and NT provide 13 weeks and count completed service years. Subsequent access to leave can depend on service milestones. The calculator takes the start and end dates, works out the years of continuous service, multiplies by the state’s rate, and applies the pro-rata rules to the reason for leaving. Leave is paid at the ordinary rate for the employee’s ordinary hours, so the dollar value is weeks × weekly hours × hourly rate.

When is pro-rata long service leave payable?

Before the full qualifying period, payment depends on both service and the reason employment ends. NSW and the ACT start conditional pro-rata at five years; Queensland, WA, SA, Tasmania and NT start at seven. Ordinary resignation is covered in WA and SA, subject to misconduct and SA unlawful-resignation exclusions. Tasmania and NT do not generally pay an ordinary resignation before ten years: specified illness, incapacity, pressing necessity, qualifying retirement or employer termination is needed. Victoria pays accrued leave on any termination after seven years. In WA and NT, serious misconduct after ten years preserves only completed entitlement blocks, excluding the intervening pro-rata service.

How do casual and part-time employees accrue long service leave?

The same way, on their ordinary hours. Casuals accrue long service leave in every state as long as service is continuous under the Act’s rules (breaks of a certain length, or engagements on a regular and systematic basis, are defined per state). The difficulty is the pay rate and hours to use: the Acts set averaging rules, such as the greater of the average over the last 12 months, the last 5 years or the whole period, and some exclude casual loading. The calculator uses the average weekly hours you enter and says so; payroll systems that apply the state rules, such as MYOB Acumatica payroll, compute the average from the pay history.

What does not count as continuous service?

Continuous service is broken by resignation and re-engagement (unless the Act deems it continuous within a set period), and some unpaid absences reduce it without breaking it. Paid leave and public holidays generally count, while workers compensation absences are state-specific; unpaid parental leave counts in some states and not others; a period of unpaid leave agreed with the employer usually does not break service but may not count towards it. A transfer of business, where the new employer takes on the employee, carries service across. Enter unpaid days that do not count as service in the calculator, and check the state’s rule for parental leave.

Long service leave rules by state, as at 7 September 2026
StateFull entitlementPro-rata fromPro-rata triggered byAccrual per year
NSW8.67 weeks after 10 years5 yearsEmployer termination (not misconduct); resignation for illness, incapacity or domestic necessity; death0.867 weeks
VIC1/60th of service, taken after 7 years (8.70 weeks at 10 years)7 yearsAny termination (the 2018 Act has no serious-misconduct forfeiture)0.870 weeks
QLD8.67 weeks after 10 years7 yearsEmployer termination other than for conduct, capacity or performance; illness or domestic necessity; death0.867 weeks
WA8.67 weeks after 10 years7 yearsQualifying termination; see state conditions0.867 weeks
SA13 weeks after 10 years7 yearsExcludes serious misconduct and unlawful resignation before 10 years1.3 weeks per completed year
TAS8.67 weeks after 10 years7 yearsQualifying termination; see state conditions0.867 weeks
ACT6.07 weeks after 7 years5 yearsEmployer termination (not misconduct); resignation for illness or domestic necessity; death0.867 weeks
NT13 weeks after 10 years7 yearsSpecified leaving grounds; ordinary resignation excluded before 101.3 weeks per completed year

Worked example (LSL-01): Queensland, full time 38 hours at $45.00, started 3 March 2014, as at 7 September 2026: 12.52 years of service × 0.867 = 10.85 weeks, 412.16 hours, $18,547.40, full entitlement reached 3 March 2024 (the 10th anniversary).

Service periods and payment conditions

SA and NT use completed years for this estimate. ACT termination payments count completed years and months. The accrued balance while employed may exceed leave currently available to take under the state milestone rules. Retirement requires the applicable statutory age condition; ordinary resignation is a separate option. In Tasmania, death benefits use a different basis. Use the linked regulator sources for coverage, excluded absences and statutory pay averaging.

Frequently asked questions

Is long service leave paid out on resignation?

Ordinary resignation can qualify after seven years in Victoria, WA and SA, subject to each state's rules. Before the full qualifying period, NSW, Queensland, Tasmania, the ACT and NT require specified leaving grounds; retirement can qualify in Tasmania, the ACT and NT when the statutory age condition is met. SA and NT count completed years. WA and NT have special misconduct rules for service after the last entitlement milestone.

Can long service leave be cashed out?

Payment on termination is separate from cashing out leave while employed. Cashing out is prohibited or conditional under state rules; written agreement alone is not sufficient in every jurisdiction. Check the linked state regulator guidance before arranging a payment instead of leave.

Do casual employees get long service leave?

Yes, in every state and territory, provided their service is continuous under the Act's rules for casuals. The entitlement is calculated on their ordinary hours, averaged over a period the Act specifies, and usually excludes the casual loading. The calculator uses the average weekly hours you enter; your payroll system computes the statutory average.

What pay rate is long service leave paid at?

The ordinary pay for the employee's ordinary hours at the time the leave is taken or paid out, excluding overtime and most allowances. Employees whose pay or hours have varied are paid at an averaged rate under the state's rule. Long service leave paid on termination is taxed as a lump sum; the calculator does not compute the tax.

How is long service leave recorded in payroll?

As an accruing leave type with the state's accrual rate on ordinary hours, a qualifying-period rule that controls when it can be taken, and a provision on the balance sheet. Payroll platforms with Australian leave rules, including MYOB Acumatica payroll, hold the state rule on the employee record and report the liability; the calculator is for a check or a one-off termination.

Long service leave liabilities by state, accrued automatically on ordinary hours, is what payroll inside your ERP is for. Ask us about MYOB Acumatica payroll.

Book a conversation