Skip to content
Auboros

Cubic weight, cubic metre and chargeable weight calculator

Cubic weight is a consignment's volume in cubic metres multiplied by the carrier's conversion factor. Presets include TNT domestic at 250 kg/m³, TNT international at 200 kg/m³ and air freight at a rounded 167 kg/m³. Carriers charge on whichever is greater, cubic or actual weight. Enter your carton dimensions, quantity and weight to see all three and which one you will be billed on.

Your figures

Example values — replace with yours
Calculator inputs
Enter the factor from your carrier’s rate card.
Carton lines

Carton lines 1

Chargeable weight

360 kg

Charged on cubic weight. The divisor comparison is in the breakdown; confirm the factor with your carrier.

Cubic m3 total
1.44
Cubic weight kg
360
Actual weight kg
160
Sea revenue tonnes
1.44
Show breakdown

Calculation breakdown

Cubic m3 each
0.072
Cubic m3 total
1.44
Cubic weight kg
360
Actual weight kg
160
Chargeable weight kg
360
Charged on
cubic weight
Density kg per m3
111.1
Sea revenue tonnes
1.44
Calculation breakdown
Cubic m3 each0.072
Cubic m3 total1.44
Cubic weight kg360
Actual weight kg160
Chargeable weight kg360
Charged oncubic weight
Density kg per m3111.1
Sea revenue tonnes1.44
Lines
Cubic m3 eachCubic m3 totalActual weight kgCubic weight kg
0.0721.44160360
Carrier comparison
CarrierDivisor kg per m3Chargeable weight kgSea revenue tonnes
TNT domestic express (250 kg/m³)250360—
TNT international express/economy (200 kg/m³)200288—
Air freight (1:6000, rounded to 167 kg/m³)167240.48—
Sea freight LCL (revenue tonne)1,0001,4401.44

Carriers charge the greater of actual and cubic weight. Confirm rounding, minimum charges and the conversion factor with your carrier.

1.44 m³ has a cubic weight of 360 kg against 160 kg actual weight. The chargeable weight is 360 kg.

PDF for a finished report, Excel for a formatted workbook, CSV for plain data.

At a glance

Cubic metres
length × width × height in metres, times quantity
Cubic weight
cubic metres × carrier factor: TNT domestic 250, TNT international 200, rounded air 167 kg/m³
Chargeable weight
the greater of cubic weight and actual weight
Sea freight LCL
charged per revenue tonne, the greater of 1 m³ and 1,000 kg
Australian standard pallet footprint
1165 × 1165 mm
Note
Divisors are carrier defaults; check your rate card

How it is calculated

Multiply outer dimensions by quantity to find volume. Apply the carrier divisor and compare that cubic weight with actual weight; the larger amount is chargeable.

m3_each        = L × W × H × unit_factor      (cm: 1e-6, mm: 1e-9, m: 1)
m3_total       = Σ m3_each × qty
cubic_kg       = m3_total × divisor
actual_kg      = Σ weight_each × qty
chargeable_kg  = max(cubic_kg, actual_kg)
charged_on     = cubic_kg > actual_kg ? "cubic weight" : actual_kg > cubic_kg ? "actual weight" : "equal"
density        = actual_kg ÷ m3_total          (kg/m³; shown so the visitor sees why)
sea_rt         = max(m3_total, actual_kg ÷ 1000)   (revenue tonne for LCL sea freight)

Tool rates and release history

How do you calculate cubic weight in Australia?

Measure the outer length, width and height of one carton, multiply them to get its volume, and convert to cubic metres (divide by 1,000,000 if you measured in centimetres). Multiply by the number of cartons for the consignment volume. Then multiply the cubic metres by the carrier’s conversion factor. TNT’s published factors are 250 kg/m³ for domestic Express and 200 kg/m³ for international Express and Economy Express. At 250, a 1.44 m³ consignment has a cubic weight of 360 kg. The air preset rounds the 1:6000 air-freight ratio to 167 kg/m³. Use the factor and rounding rules from your actual carrier quote.

What is chargeable weight and why does the carrier use it?

Chargeable weight is the greater of the actual weight and the cubic weight, and it is what the freight charge is calculated on. Trucks and aircraft run out of space before they run out of payload, so a light, bulky consignment is charged as though it weighed what that space would carry in dense freight. Anything with a density below the divisor (below 250 kg per cubic metre for road) is charged on cubic weight; anything denser is charged on actual weight. The calculator shows the density so you can see how far from the line you are, and what packing more tightly would save.

How is sea freight charged if not by cubic weight?

Less-than-container-load sea freight is charged per revenue tonne: one revenue tonne is one cubic metre or one thousand kilograms, whichever is greater. So a 1.44 cubic metre consignment weighing 160 kilograms is 1.44 revenue tonnes. Full containers are charged per container, and the question becomes how many cartons or pallets fit, which the pallet and carton fit calculator answers. Air freight is always by chargeable weight at 167 kilograms per cubic metre.

How does cubic weight affect landed cost and pricing?

Freight on a light, bulky product can be a larger share of landed cost than duty. If your ERP allocates freight across a shipment by value, a cheap bulky item is under-costed and a dense expensive item is over-costed; allocating by cubic weight is more accurate for road and air. Knowing the chargeable weight per carton lets you set the allocation basis and check the carrier’s invoice line by line.

Worked example, 20 cartons of 60 × 40 × 30 cm at 8 kg each
MeasureRoad (250 kg/m³)Air (167 kg/m³)
Cubic metres each0.072 m³0.072 m³
Cubic metres total1.440 m³1.440 m³
Cubic weight360.00 kg240.48 kg
Actual weight160.00 kg160.00 kg
Chargeable weight360.00 kg (cubic)240.48 kg (cubic)
Density111.1 kg/m³111.1 kg/m³
Sea freight LCL1.440 revenue tonnes

Frequently asked questions

What conversion factor do Australian carriers use for cubic weight?

TNT lists 250 kg/m³ for domestic Express and 200 kg/m³ for international Express and Economy Express. The air preset rounds the 1:6000 factor to 167 kg/m³; enter 166.6667 if your quote requires that precision. Check your actual service's rate card and rounding rules. The calculator defaults to 250 and lets you change it.

Is cubic weight the same as volumetric weight?

Yes. Volumetric weight, dimensional weight and cubic weight are the same idea: the volume of a consignment converted to a weight using the carrier's factor. Couriers tend to say volumetric or dimensional; Australian freight companies say cubic. The chargeable weight is the greater of that figure and the actual weight.

Do I measure the carton or the pallet?

Measure whatever the carrier picks up as a unit. For loose cartons, measure each carton. For a palletised consignment, measure the pallet footprint (1165 × 1165 mm for a standard Australian pallet) and the total height including the pallet, because the carrier charges on the space the pallet occupies, not the sum of the cartons on it.

How do I reduce cubic weight?

Reduce the space, not the weight: smaller cartons with less void fill, nesting or knock-down packaging, stacking to the pallet height limit rather than half-filling a pallet, and consolidating consignments so one pallet is full. The density figure in the calculator shows how far below the carrier's factor you are.

Freight allocation, carton dimensions and cubic weight can live on the product record in your ERP so every quote and receipt uses them automatically.

Book a conversation